STEVENS SFB-TR24      
Home  |  First announcement  |  Program  |  Tutorial speakers  |  Registration  |  Authors  |  Travel information  |  Contact

     logo stevens

Final Program

with abstracts and lectures for download

(Note: lectures are property of the authors. The material should not be used without the explicit agreement of the author. Proper citation is requested.)

logo tr24     



Tue July 29: Arrival
Student Dormitory is located in Jonas Hall (building number 24 on campus map). You may claim your key at the Visitor Information Desk on the first floor of Howe Center (building 18 on campus map). Howe Center is open 24 hours a day. Maps are posted under "Travel information".

Afternoon: Registration and welcome reception (in Lobby of Babbio Center)

Wed July 30: I ''General plasma properties and applications''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
9:00 Rainer Martini (Stevens), ''Opening Remarks'', download lecture
9:15 Holger Kersten (U Kiel), ''Overview on Complex plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
10:00 coffee break
10:30 Troy Carter (UCLA), ''Overview on Fusion energy research'', abstract, download lecture

Afternoon session 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m. George Schmidt (Stevens), ''Introduction to the physics of high-temperature plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
3:15 coffee break
3:45 Igor Kaganovich (PPPL), ''Transport in multi-component and magnetized plasmas'', abstract, download lecture

Discussion and posters

Thu 31 July: II ''Reactions & Plasma-surface interaction''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
9:00 Jürgen Meichsner (U Greifswald), ''Reactive plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
10:00 Kevin Martus, ''Optical Emission Spectroscopy'', download lecture
11:00 coffee break
11:30 Rainer Hippler (U Greifswald), ''Formation and Deposition of Nanoclusters'', download lecture

Afternoon session 2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
2:00 Harm Wulff (U Greifswald), ''X-ray diagnostics of plasma deposited thin layers'', abstract, download lecture
3:00 Ron Besser (Stevens), ''Microplasmas in Microfluidics for Compact Chemical Processing'', download lecture
4:00 coffee break
4:30 Christiane Helm (U Greifswald), ''Introduction to Atomic Force microscopy'', abstract, download lecture


Discussion and posters

Fri August 1: III ''Fusion and laser plasmas''

Morning: Bus transfer to Princeton Plasma Physics Lab (PPPL)
Bus departure: 8:00 a.m. in front of Burchard building

Morning session 10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
10:00 Walter Gekelmann (UCLA), ''Dense Laser Plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
11:00 Yevgeny Raitses (PPPL), ''Complex phenomena in magnetized plasmas in the presence of electron emission'',abstract, download lecture
12:00 coffee break
12:30 p.m. Philip C. Eftimion (PPPL), ''Overview on Research at PPPL''

Afternoon: IV ''Visit of Princeton Plasma Physics Lab''
Buses will leave Princeton approximately 5:00 p.m.

Sat August 2: (Optional) excursion to Liberty Science Center and Liberty State Park in Jersey City

Sun August 3: No program

Mon August 4: V ''Dusty plasmas''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
9:00 Andre Melzer (U Greifswald), ''Introduction to dusty plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
10:00 Patrick Ludwig (U Kiel), ''Molecular Dynamics simulations of spherical dust crystals'', abstract, download lecture
10:45 coffee break
11:15 Martin Lampe (NRL), ''Dynamics of dust grains in flowing plasmas'', abstract, download lecture

Afternoon session 2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
2:00 Glenn Joyce (U of Maryland), ''Two-stream instability effects on dust crystallization'', download lecture
3:00 Irina Schweigert (U Novosibirsk), ''PIC-MCC-Simulations of dusty plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
4:00 coffee break
4:30 Sebastian Käding (U Greifswald), ''Stereoscopy of Yukawa Balls'', download lecture
5:00 Christian Henning (U Kiel), ''Statistical theory of spatially confined Yukawa plasmas'', abstract, download lecture


Discussion and posters

Tue August 5: VI ''Microplasmas and technology 1''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
9:00 Hans Erich Wagner (U Greifswald), ''Diagnostics of filamentary Microplasmas'', abstract, download lecture
10:00 Holger Kersten (Kiel), ''Diagnostics of process plasmas by means of thermal probes and micro-particles'', abstract, download lecture
11:00 coffee break
11:30 Vasile Vartolomei (U Greifswald), ''Characterization, Modeling and Tuning of Plasma Parameters in ICP discharge'', download lecture

Afternoon session 2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
2:00 WeiDong Zhu (St. Peter's College), ''Microhollow Cathode Discharges and Cathode Boundary Discharges'', abstract, download lecture
3:00 Jose Lopez (St. Peter's College), ''Dielectric Barrier Discharges, Ozone Generation and their Applications'', download lecture
4:00 coffee break
4:30 Torben Ott (U Kiel), ''Simulation of Thermodynamic and Transport properties of strongly correlated Yukawa liquids'', abstract
5:00 Hanno Kählert (U Kiel), ''Probability of metastable states in spherical plasma crystals'', abstract, download lecture

Discussion and posters

Wed August 6: VII ''Quantum and strong correlation effects''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
9:00 Michael Bonitz (U Kiel), ''Introduction to dense quantum plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
10:00 Alexei Filinov (U Kiel), ''Monte Carlo Simulation of correlated classical and quantum plasmas'', download lecture
11:00 coffee break
11:30 Sebastian Bauch (U Kiel), ''Electron scattering and ionization processes in strong laser fields'', abstract, download lecture
12:00 Karsten Balzer (U Kiel), ''Quantum dynamics of interacting electrons'', abstract, download lecture


Afternoon session VIII A ''Theory and simulations'' 2:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
2:00 Jens Böning (U Kiel), ''Bose-Einstein condensation and superfluidity of charged and neutral particles'', abstract, download lecture
2:30 Norman Horing (Stevens), ''Quantum Plasma Phenomenology in Graphene, part 1'', abstract, download lecture
3:15 coffee break
3:45 Norman Horing (Stevens), ''Quantum Plasma Phenomenology in Graphene, part 2'', abstract
4:25 R. Ikkurthi (U Greifswald), ''Simulations of Colloidal Plasmas''
4:55 Henning Baumgartner (U Kiel), ''Monte Carlo simulation of Yukawa balls'', download lecture


Afternoon session VIII B ''Experimental techniques'' 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
2:00 Imke Goertz (U Kiel), ''Ion acoustic and dust ion acoustic waves'', download lecture
2:30 Horst Maurer (U Kiel), ''Micro-particle as thermal plasma probes'', abstract, download lecture
3:00 coffee break
3:30 Kristian Dittmann (U Greifswald), ''Phase-resolved optical emission spectroscopy of oxygen-RF plasmas'', abstract, download lecture
4:00 Abhijit Majumdar (U Greifswald), ''Deposition of a-SiCO:H film by dielectric barrier discharge plasma''

Discussion and posters

Thu August 7: IX ''Microplasmas and technology 2''

Morning session 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
9:00 Gary Eden (University of Illinois), ''Microplasmas'', download lecture
10:30 coffee break
11:00 Kurt Becker (Polytechnic University New York), ''Environmental and biological applications of plasmas'', download lecture

Afternoon session 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
2:00 Rainer Martini (Stevens), "Plasma Spectroscopy in the THz-regime", download lecture
3:00 Stefan Welzel (INP Greifswald), ''Infrared Spectroscopy of reactive plasmas by means of quantum cascade lasers'', download lecture
3:30 coffee break
4:00 Dirk Pasedag (U Greifswald), ''Reactive species in atmospheric pressure plasma beams'', abstract, download lecture
4:30 Sergei Stepanov (U Greifswald), ''Radical kinetics in CF4/H2-RF plasmas using IR tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy'', abstract, download lecture
5:00 Closing

Evening: Get away party

Fri August 8: Departure



   
       STEVENS Institute of Technology SFB-TR24 "Fundamentals of Complex Plasmas"